Home > Australasia > Australia
Related topics: Australia,Australasia, Awards
October 23, 2014

Exhibition and Event Association of Australasia Names Awards for Excellence Finalists




This week, the Exhibition and Event Association of Australasia announced the finalists in the 2014 Awards for Excellence. The awards will be presented at the 2014 EEAA Conference and Awards for Excellence at the Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre on November 19-20. 

More than thirty volunteer judges reviewed the submissions from Organizers, Venues and Suppliers across the industry.

EEAA Chief Executive, Joyce DiMascio, congratulated the finalists in a statement. “Of the companies which entered, 40 percent were first-time entrants and 7 percent of submissions came from new members to the Association. There were a record number of entries in the Richard Geddes Young Achiever Category, a positive outcome of the increased work the Association is doing to engage its younger members.

“Among our 2014 judges were Tim Burrowes, Mumbrella; Lee Tonitto, Australian Marketing Institute and Mark Cochrane, UFI – The Global Association of the Exhibition Industry.” 

The 2014 Exhibition and Event Association Awards for Excellence Finalists are:

Best Consumer Show Under 10,000m2

Cake Bake & Sweets Show, National Media

Dog Lovers Show, Event Management International

The Baby Show, North Port Events


Best Consumer Show Over 10,000m2

National 4 X 4 Outdoor Show & Fishing and Boating Expo, Melbourne, Exhibitions & Trade Fairs

Motorclassica, Exhibitions & Trade Fairs

Good Food & Wine Show - Perth, Diversified Communications Australia

Australian Fitness & Health Expo - Melbourne, Diversified Communications Australia


Best Trade Show Under 10,000m2

Canterbury buildnz | designex, XPO Exhibitions

Irrigation Australia Exhibition, Exhibitions & Trade Fairs

Entech Connect, Exhibitions & Trade Fairs

Security Exhibition & Conference, Diversified Communications Australia

 
Best Trade Show Over 10,000m2

Australasian Gaming Expo, Gaming Technologies Association

Australasian Oil & Gas Exhibition & Conference, Diversified Communications Australia

foodpro, Diversified Communications Australia

Fine Food Australia - Melbourne, Diversified Communications Australia


Best New Show

Top Shelf, Interpoint Events

Canterbury buildnz | designex, XPO Exhibitions

Cake Bake & Sweets Show, National Media


Best Custom Stand

Imperial Logistics - Clinic in a Box Stand, ExpoNet

PBS Stand (Young Blood) at Spa & Beauty Sydney, Expocorp

Hafele Australia Stand  at AWISA, DisplayWise

League of Legends Stand at Supanova, Vim Media & Events

Cisco Stand at Cisco Live, Exhibit Systems


Most Outstanding Marketing Campaign

Cellar Door Wine Festival - Adelaide, Adelaide Convention Centre

Cake Bake & Sweets Show, National Media

Australasian Oil & Gas & Conference, Diversified Communications Australia

DesignEX, Diversified Communications Australia


Best Green Initiative

Exhibition LED Lighting, Expo Direct

Waste Reduction Programme, Reed Exhibitions Australia

Reed Exhibitions and SEC@Glebe Island Sustainable Transport, Reed Exhibitions Australia


Best New Product or Service

Dockside Pavilion, Dockside Group

Venue Management Solution with Real Time Booking Engine for Events, iVvy

Mobile Phone Charging Kiosk, Expo Direct


Best Show Team

Irrigation Australia Exhibition, Exhibitions & Trade Fairs

National 4 X 4 Outdoor Show & Fishing and Boating Expo, Melbourne, Exhibitions & Trade Fairs

Australian Fitness & Health Expo, Diversified Communications Australia

Reed Gift Fairs - Sydney (February), Reed Exhibitions Australia

ADX14 Sydney, Australian Dental Industry Association


Best Venue Team

Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre for 20th International AIDS Conference (AIDS 2014)

The Star

Sydney Showground for CeBIT

Sydney Exhibition Centre @ Glebe Island


Best Supplier Team

Rotary International Convention, Sydney Olympic Park, ExpoNet

Reed Gift Fair - Sydney, ExpoNet

Sydney Exhibition Centre @ Glebe Island Events, Southern Cross Group Services

Australasian Gaming Expo, Info Salons Australia

League of Legends 2014, Vim Media & Events

Land Forces Exhibition 2014 Brisbane, AV 24/7


As part of its commitment to younger members, EEAA will celebrate the entrants to the Richard Geddes Young Achiever Award at the conference and on awards night. The 2014 nominees are:

Holly Bretthauer, Australian Gift & Homewares Association

Jonathan Whyman, Reed Exhibitions Australia

Danielle Oborn, Exhibitions & Trade Fairs

Andrew Orr, Exhibitions & Trade Fairs

Jane Saliba, Dockside Group

Samantha Leigh, Diversified Communications Australia

Jennifer Lowe, Diversified Communications Australia

Joanne Ma, Diversified Communications Australia

Nikki Witman, Diversified Communications Australia

Robyn Gardner, Diversified Communications Australia

Lauren Milledge, Sydney Showground

Emma Moore, AV 24/7

Amy Schwab, Reed Exhibitions Australia

Sarah Phillips, Informa Exhibitions


What do you think of this $type?
 


PUBLISHING PARTNERS

 

GLOBAL ASSOCIATION PARTNERS

GLOBAL EVENT PARTNERS

   IT&CM China  Caribbean Meeting Incentive Travel Exchange      Gulf Incentive, Business Travel & Meetings Exhibition EIBTM IBTM IMEX America  IT&CMA IT&CM China IT&CM India Conventa BTC convene  cventMBTMMA 2013 COCAL 

GLOBAL AGENCY PARTNERS                                                                                           OFFICIAL TRADE SHOW PARTNER FOR THE UK MEETINGS MARKET 

MCI Ovation Euromic